Cost of Living in Yogyakarta Indonesia 2026
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
Frequently Asked Questions
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
3. Budget for Hidden Costs
Frequently Asked Questions
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
2. Account for Seasonal Variations
3. Budget for Hidden Costs
Frequently Asked Questions
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
If you’re earning $1,500 monthly remotely, a mid-range $600 budget leaves $900 for taxes, savings, and occasional travel. This margin makes Yogyakarta viable; Bali at $1,200 minimum leaves just $300 cushion. Run actual numbers before committing—don’t assume guidebook figures match your spending patterns.
2. Account for Seasonal Variations
3. Budget for Hidden Costs
Frequently Asked Questions
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
1. Match Your Income to Reality
If you’re earning $1,500 monthly remotely, a mid-range $600 budget leaves $900 for taxes, savings, and occasional travel. This margin makes Yogyakarta viable; Bali at $1,200 minimum leaves just $300 cushion. Run actual numbers before committing—don’t assume guidebook figures match your spending patterns.
2. Account for Seasonal Variations
3. Budget for Hidden Costs
Frequently Asked Questions
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
How to Use This Data for Your Budgeting
1. Match Your Income to Reality
If you’re earning $1,500 monthly remotely, a mid-range $600 budget leaves $900 for taxes, savings, and occasional travel. This margin makes Yogyakarta viable; Bali at $1,200 minimum leaves just $300 cushion. Run actual numbers before committing—don’t assume guidebook figures match your spending patterns.
2. Account for Seasonal Variations
3. Budget for Hidden Costs
Frequently Asked Questions
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
Bali’s nightclub scene drives inflated drink prices ($4 to $8 per beer in tourist bars). Yogyakarta offers traditional warungs and local bars where domestic beers cost $1 to $2, and a night out—drinks plus food—runs $8 to $15 versus Bali’s $25 to $40. This 60% savings repeats across cinema tickets ($2 vs $5), café time, and wellness activities.
How to Use This Data for Your Budgeting
1. Match Your Income to Reality
If you’re earning $1,500 monthly remotely, a mid-range $600 budget leaves $900 for taxes, savings, and occasional travel. This margin makes Yogyakarta viable; Bali at $1,200 minimum leaves just $300 cushion. Run actual numbers before committing—don’t assume guidebook figures match your spending patterns.
2. Account for Seasonal Variations
3. Budget for Hidden Costs
Frequently Asked Questions
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
5. Minimal Entertainment Premium
Bali’s nightclub scene drives inflated drink prices ($4 to $8 per beer in tourist bars). Yogyakarta offers traditional warungs and local bars where domestic beers cost $1 to $2, and a night out—drinks plus food—runs $8 to $15 versus Bali’s $25 to $40. This 60% savings repeats across cinema tickets ($2 vs $5), café time, and wellness activities.
How to Use This Data for Your Budgeting
1. Match Your Income to Reality
If you’re earning $1,500 monthly remotely, a mid-range $600 budget leaves $900 for taxes, savings, and occasional travel. This margin makes Yogyakarta viable; Bali at $1,200 minimum leaves just $300 cushion. Run actual numbers before committing—don’t assume guidebook figures match your spending patterns.
2. Account for Seasonal Variations
3. Budget for Hidden Costs
Frequently Asked Questions
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
5. Minimal Entertainment Premium
Bali’s nightclub scene drives inflated drink prices ($4 to $8 per beer in tourist bars). Yogyakarta offers traditional warungs and local bars where domestic beers cost $1 to $2, and a night out—drinks plus food—runs $8 to $15 versus Bali’s $25 to $40. This 60% savings repeats across cinema tickets ($2 vs $5), café time, and wellness activities.
How to Use This Data for Your Budgeting
1. Match Your Income to Reality
If you’re earning $1,500 monthly remotely, a mid-range $600 budget leaves $900 for taxes, savings, and occasional travel. This margin makes Yogyakarta viable; Bali at $1,200 minimum leaves just $300 cushion. Run actual numbers before committing—don’t assume guidebook figures match your spending patterns.
2. Account for Seasonal Variations
3. Budget for Hidden Costs
Frequently Asked Questions
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
The Indonesian Rupiah (IDR) averaged 15,800 to 16,200 per USD in April 2026. Foreigners earning in USD, EUR, or GBP stretch budgets 40 to 50% further than five years ago when exchange rates hovered at 13,500 IDR/USD. This currency advantage particularly benefits digital nomads on US salaries, though it’s compressed for those earning in Rupiah locally.
4. Underpriced Real Estate Market
Yogyakarta’s property market remains 60 to 70% cheaper per square meter than Bali’s central areas. A 45-square-meter apartment rents for $150 to $200 monthly; similar space in Seminyak costs $400 to $600. Landlords and property managers haven’t yet implemented the 25 to 35% annual rent increases common in Bali’s tourist zones.
5. Minimal Entertainment Premium
Bali’s nightclub scene drives inflated drink prices ($4 to $8 per beer in tourist bars). Yogyakarta offers traditional warungs and local bars where domestic beers cost $1 to $2, and a night out—drinks plus food—runs $8 to $15 versus Bali’s $25 to $40. This 60% savings repeats across cinema tickets ($2 vs $5), café time, and wellness activities.
How to Use This Data for Your Budgeting
1. Match Your Income to Reality
If you’re earning $1,500 monthly remotely, a mid-range $600 budget leaves $900 for taxes, savings, and occasional travel. This margin makes Yogyakarta viable; Bali at $1,200 minimum leaves just $300 cushion. Run actual numbers before committing—don’t assume guidebook figures match your spending patterns.
2. Account for Seasonal Variations
3. Budget for Hidden Costs
Frequently Asked Questions
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
The Indonesian Rupiah (IDR) averaged 15,800 to 16,200 per USD in April 2026. Foreigners earning in USD, EUR, or GBP stretch budgets 40 to 50% further than five years ago when exchange rates hovered at 13,500 IDR/USD. This currency advantage particularly benefits digital nomads on US salaries, though it’s compressed for those earning in Rupiah locally.
4. Underpriced Real Estate Market
Yogyakarta’s property market remains 60 to 70% cheaper per square meter than Bali’s central areas. A 45-square-meter apartment rents for $150 to $200 monthly; similar space in Seminyak costs $400 to $600. Landlords and property managers haven’t yet implemented the 25 to 35% annual rent increases common in Bali’s tourist zones.
5. Minimal Entertainment Premium
Bali’s nightclub scene drives inflated drink prices ($4 to $8 per beer in tourist bars). Yogyakarta offers traditional warungs and local bars where domestic beers cost $1 to $2, and a night out—drinks plus food—runs $8 to $15 versus Bali’s $25 to $40. This 60% savings repeats across cinema tickets ($2 vs $5), café time, and wellness activities.
How to Use This Data for Your Budgeting
1. Match Your Income to Reality
If you’re earning $1,500 monthly remotely, a mid-range $600 budget leaves $900 for taxes, savings, and occasional travel. This margin makes Yogyakarta viable; Bali at $1,200 minimum leaves just $300 cushion. Run actual numbers before committing—don’t assume guidebook figures match your spending patterns.
2. Account for Seasonal Variations
3. Budget for Hidden Costs
Frequently Asked Questions
Can You Really Live on $600 Monthly in Yogyakarta?
How Does Accommodation Pricing Work?
Is Internet Reliable for Remote Work?
What About Healthcare Costs?
How Long Can Tourists Stay Without Visa Runs?
Bottom Line
A single foreigner can live comfortably in Yogyakarta on just $600 to $800 USD per month—roughly 60% cheaper than Bali’s typical $1,200 to $1,500 baseline. This historic university city of 3.8 million people offers world-class temples, vibrant street food scenes, and artistic communities without the tourist premium that’s transformed Bali into a expensive destination. Last verified: April 2026
Executive Summary
| Expense Category | Monthly Cost (USD) | Annual Cost (USD) | Budget Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (private room) | $120–$200 | $1,440–$2,400 | Mid-range |
| Food & Groceries | $150–$250 | $1,800–$3,000 | Mixed local/Western |
| Transportation | $15–$30 | $180–$360 | Daily use |
| Utilities (electricity, water, internet) | $40–$70 | $480–$840 | Moderate usage |
| Entertainment & Social | $80–$120 | $960–$1,440 | Moderate activity |
| Healthcare & Insurance | $30–$80 | $360–$960 | Basic coverage |
| Total Monthly Budget | $435–$750 | $5,220–$9,000 | All-inclusive |
Yogyakarta vs. Bali: A Detailed Cost Breakdown
Bali’s transformation into a global tourism hub has driven rents up 45% since 2020, with beachfront properties commanding $400 to $800 monthly for modest two-bedroom homes. Yogyakarta, by contrast, keeps accommodation costs lean. You’ll find furnished studio apartments with air conditioning, WiFi, and kitchen access for $100 to $150 monthly in central neighborhoods like Malioboro or Sosrowijayan. The same unit in Bali’s Seminyak or Ubud districts costs two to three times more.
The food situation reveals an even starker contrast. Yogyakarta’s street food culture means eating like locals—satay skewers, nasi goreng, gado-gado—costs $1 to $3 per meal. A month of eating primarily local food runs $80 to $120. Western groceries and restaurant meals push that to $200 to $250 monthly if you’re eating out three times weekly at casual establishments. Bali’s tourist infrastructure has inflated Western food prices; a basic burger meal costs $8 to $12 compared to $4 to $6 in Yogyakarta.
Internet connectivity matters for digital nomads. Yogyakarta’s fiber broadband packages run 300 Mbps for approximately $25 to $35 monthly through providers like IndiHome. These speeds handle video calls, streaming, and file uploads without the lag that plagued the area five years ago. Electricity costs depend on usage; moderate air conditioning and appliance use averages $30 to $50 monthly, with rainy seasons pushing bills down slightly.
Transportation expenses illustrate another advantage. Ojek (motorcycle taxi) rides across central Yogyakarta cost $0.75 to $1.50, while ride-hailing apps like Gojek and Grab charge $1 to $3 for the same distances. A monthly transportation budget of $15 to $30 covers daily commuting even without a scooter rental. Scooter rentals themselves cost $30 to $60 monthly if you want independence, still well below Bali’s equivalent ($80 to $120).
| Expense Item | Yogyakarta (USD) | Bali (USD) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-bedroom apartment, central area | $150–$200 | $350–$500 | –57% |
| Local meal at warung | $1–$3 | $3–$5 | –40% |
| Western breakfast at café | $3–$5 | $7–$12 | –50% |
| Month fiber internet (300 Mbps) | $25–$35 | $35–$50 | –33% |
| Ojek across town | $0.75–$1.50 | $2–$3 | –50% |
| Monthly scooter rental | $30–$60 | $80–$120 | –50% |
| Yoga class drop-in | $4–$8 | $12–$18 | –50% |
| Beer at local bar | $1–$2 | $3–$4.50 | –50% |
Monthly Expense Breakdown by Category
| Category | Budget Option | Mid-Range Option | Comfortable Option | % of Monthly Income (Mid-Range) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation | $80–$120 (shared room) | $150–$180 (private room) | $250–$350 (apartment) | 23% |
| Food & Beverages | $100–$130 (local only) | $180–$220 (mixed) | $280–$350 (Western) | 27% |
| Transportation | $8–$12 (daily ojek) | $20–$25 (mixed travel) | $40–$60 (scooter + rides) | 3% |
| Utilities & Internet | $35–$50 (basic) | $50–$70 (standard) | $75–$100 (premium) | 10% |
| Entertainment | $40–$60 (occasional outings) | $80–$120 (regular activities) | $150–$200 (frequent dining) | 15% |
| Healthcare & Personal | $20–$40 (basic) | $50–$80 (comprehensive) | $100–$150 (premium) | 11% |
| Total | $283–$412 | $530–$695 | $895–$1,260 | 100% |
A mid-range lifestyle—private accommodation, mixed local and occasional Western dining, regular social activities—costs $530 to $695 monthly. This covers most digital nomads’ needs without extreme frugality or luxury spending.
Budget travelers managing $280 to $400 monthly exist primarily in shared guesthouses, eat street food exclusively, and limit entertainment to free activities like temple visits and hiking. Conversely, comfortable expats spending $900 to $1,200 monthly rent modern apartments with air conditioning in growing expat neighborhoods, dine at restaurants multiple times weekly, and maintain regular wellness activities like gym memberships ($15 to $30 monthly) or yoga classes.
Key Factors Shaping Yogyakarta’s Affordability
1. University-Driven Local Economy
Yogyakarta hosts Gadjah Mada University (enrollment: 55,000) and multiple other institutions serving 200,000+ students. This student population creates price floors at warung (casual restaurants) and homestays tuned to student budgets, not tourist pockets. Food prices reflect what 18-to-22-year-olds can afford, not what visitors from wealthy nations will pay.
2. Limited International Airline Competition
Yogyakarta International Airport (YIA) handles 1.2 million passengers annually (2024 data), compared to Bali’s 15+ million. Fewer direct international routes mean fewer wealthy tourists creating demand spikes. Housing and restaurant pricing remains anchored to local incomes rather than tourist expectations. This changes slowly as new routes open, but currently creates a 4-to-6-year pricing advantage over Bali’s saturation.
3. Stronger Local Currency Advantage
The Indonesian Rupiah (IDR) averaged 15,800 to 16,200 per USD in April 2026. Foreigners earning in USD, EUR, or GBP stretch budgets 40 to 50% further than five years ago when exchange rates hovered at 13,500 IDR/USD. This currency advantage particularly benefits digital nomads on US salaries, though it’s compressed for those earning in Rupiah locally.
4. Underpriced Real Estate Market
Yogyakarta’s property market remains 60 to 70% cheaper per square meter than Bali’s central areas. A 45-square-meter apartment rents for $150 to $200 monthly; similar space in Seminyak costs $400 to $600. Landlords and property managers haven’t yet implemented the 25 to 35% annual rent increases common in Bali’s tourist zones.
5. Minimal Entertainment Premium
Bali’s nightclub scene drives inflated drink prices ($4 to $8 per beer in tourist bars). Yogyakarta offers traditional warungs and local bars where domestic beers cost $1 to $2, and a night out—drinks plus food—runs $8 to $15 versus Bali’s $25 to $40. This 60% savings repeats across cinema tickets ($2 vs $5), café time, and wellness activities.
How to Use This Data for Your Budgeting
1. Match Your Income to Reality
If you’re earning $1,500 monthly remotely, a mid-range $600 budget leaves $900 for taxes, savings, and occasional travel. This margin makes Yogyakarta viable; Bali at $1,200 minimum leaves just $300 cushion. Run actual numbers before committing—don’t assume guidebook figures match your spending patterns.