cost of living Austin vs Denver data 2026

Cost of Living: Austin vs Denver 2026

A software engineer considering remote work in Texas or Colorado faces a stark choice: Austin’s median rent for a one-bedroom apartment hit $1,847 per month in April 2026, while Denver’s comparable unit costs $1,612—a difference of $235 monthly or $2,820 annually. Last verified: April 2026.

Executive Summary

CategoryAustinDenverDifference% Advantage
Median Rent (1BR)$1,847$1,612$235/monthDenver 12.7%
Home Purchase Price (Median)$584,000$521,000$63,000Denver 10.8%
Grocery Cost Index104.2101.8+2.4 pointsDenver 2.3%
Utilities (Monthly Average)$168$142$26/monthDenver 15.5%
Transportation (Gas + Car Insurance)$287$279$8/monthDenver 2.7%
Dining Out (Dinner for Two)$76$72$4Denver 5.3%
Childcare (Monthly for Infant)$2,140$1,985$155/monthDenver 7.2%
State Income Tax Rate0%4.63%4.63%Austin 4.63%

Measuring the Real Cost Gap: Austin vs Denver

Both Austin and Denver have emerged as epicenters of tech employment over the past decade, drawing thousands of remote workers and relocation professionals annually. Austin’s tech sector employment grew 31% between 2015 and 2025, while Denver’s tech jobs expanded 28% in the same period. Yet these numbers mask crucial financial realities that’ll shape your actual take-home purchasing power. When you strip away the marketing glossiness surrounding both cities, the numbers tell a more nuanced story than “Denver is cheaper.”

The headline victory goes to Denver on housing. Rental prices in Denver’s central neighborhoods like LoDo and Capitol Hill average $1,612 for a one-bedroom unit, compared to Austin’s downtown-adjacent rentals around $1,847. That 12.7% spread compounds quickly. Over five years, you’d spend $14,100 more in Austin rent alone. But this comparison only examines the urban core. If you’re willing to accept a 20-minute commute, Austin’s suburbs like Cedar Park offer one-bedroom rentals for $1,485, while Denver’s suburbs in Aurora or Littleton run $1,398—essentially erasing Austin’s rental premium once you factor in location flexibility.

Home ownership tells a different story with higher stakes. The median home purchase price in Austin stands at $584,000, meaning your down payment on a 20% mortgage would total $116,800. Denver’s median climbs to $521,000, requiring $104,200 down. That $12,600 difference seems manageable until you factor in property taxes. Texas charges zero state income tax but compensates with effective property tax rates around 1.84% annually on home values. Colorado imposes a 4.63% state income tax but maintains property tax rates around 0.51% on assessed values. For a $500,000 home, this means Austin homeowners pay roughly $9,200 yearly in property tax while Denver owners pay $2,550—a $6,650 annual swing that reverses Austin’s apparent affordability advantage within just two years of ownership.

Where Denver’s advantage solidifies most dramatically is utilities. Austin’s intense summer heat drives air conditioning usage from May through September, with residential electric bills averaging $168 monthly across the year. Denver’s cooler climate and elevation (5,280 feet above sea level) mean lower cooling demands, producing average monthly utility costs of $142. Over a year, that’s $312 in savings. Combined with lower winter heating needs in Denver, the annual utilities advantage reaches approximately $380—not a fortune, but meaningful enough when combined with housing savings.

The Texas Advantage: No State Income Tax Effects

Income LevelAustin (0% State Tax)Denver (4.63% State Tax)Annual DifferenceMonthly Impact
$50,000$50,000$47,685$2,315$193
$75,000$75,000$71,528$3,473$289
$100,000$100,000$95,370$4,630$386
$150,000$150,000$143,055$6,945$579
$200,000$200,000$190,740$9,260$772

This table represents perhaps the single most consequential factor in your actual financial position. Texas’s zero state income tax creates a structural advantage that compounds with income level. A remote worker earning $100,000 annually keeps an extra $4,630 per year in Austin versus Denver—before federal taxes apply equally in both locations. This advantage scales dramatically for high earners. Someone making $200,000 saves $9,260 annually just from state tax policy. For mid-career tech professionals pulling in $150,000 to $200,000, this tax difference often outweighs all other cost-of-living factors combined.

However, Colorado offers a partial counterbalance through lower property taxes and lower overall housing costs. If you’re planning a 10-year residency and purchasing property, the math shifts. A $500,000 home purchase in Austin versus Denver creates this comparison: Austin’s $9,200 annual property tax ($92,000 over 10 years) combined with zero state income tax could be offset by Denver’s lower home purchase price and substantially lower property tax burden ($2,550 annually or $25,500 over 10 years). The income tax savings of $46,300 over a decade at $100,000 annual income still favors Austin by approximately $18,800, but homeownership narrows the gap considerably.

Cost-of-Living Breakdown by Category

Expense CategoryAustin CostDenver CostMonthly Savings (Denver)Annual Savings (Denver)
Apartment Rent (1BR Downtown)$1,847$1,612$235$2,820
Groceries (Weekly for One Person)$89$84$20$240
Restaurant Meal (Average)$19$17$2$24
Movie Ticket$12.50$11.75$0.75$9
Monthly Internet Service$68$66$2$24
Gym Membership (Monthly)$45$42$3$36
Haircut (Men’s)$32$28$4$16
Childcare (Infant, Full-Time Daily)$2,140$1,985$155$1,860

The granular breakdown reveals Denver’s advantage extends across nearly every consumer category, though most individual items show minimal differences. Grocery shopping saves roughly $240 annually in Denver—small enough that you wouldn’t notice monthly but substantial across years. Where real money emerges is childcare and housing. If you’re raising an infant in full-time daycare, Denver costs $1,985 monthly versus Austin’s $2,140, creating annual savings of $1,860. Combined with rental savings of $2,820, a young family with one child and apartment dwelling saves approximately $4,680 annually in Denver.

However, these housing savings evaporate instantly when comparing homeownership scenarios. Austin’s property appreciation has outpaced Denver significantly. Between 2020 and 2026, Austin home values appreciated 47% while Denver homes increased 31%. If you’re planning to purchase and hold for 10 years, Austin’s stronger real estate market could offset higher purchase prices and property taxes through appreciation gains. A home purchased for $500,000 in Austin appreciating at 4.5% annually reaches $715,000 in 10 years, while Denver’s same purchase at $450,000 appreciating at 3.8% reaches $621,000. Austin’s home price growth potentially creates $94,000 more equity despite higher carrying costs.

Key Factors Shaping Your Decision

1. Employment Sector and Income Stability

Austin attracts software developers, cybersecurity specialists, and data engineers with median salaries 12% higher than national averages—$127,000 for mid-level developers. Denver’s tech market pays 8% above national averages at $119,000 for equivalent roles. That $8,000 annual difference ($667 monthly) matters, but it’s offset partially by Colorado’s income tax burden. Austin’s tax advantage of $4,630 annually on a $100,000 income plus the higher salary potential creates a compelling financial case for employment-focused decisions.

2. Climate Impact on Energy and Lifestyle

Austin experiences 95-degree heat 97 days annually, forcing reliance on air conditioning. Denver reaches 90 degrees only 42 days yearly. This climate difference costs approximately $380 annually in utilities but affects lifestyle substantially. If you’re outdoor-active, Denver’s 300 days of sunshine and proximity to Rocky Mountain hiking creates experiences Austin’s heat-limited outdoor season can’t match. Recreation expenditure varies individually, but Denver’s climate advantage could reduce “escape the heat” entertainment costs for some residents.

3. Traffic, Commute Time, and Transportation Costs

Austin’s population grew 25% between 2015 and 2025, creating traffic conditions where the average commute reached 27.4 minutes by 2026. Denver’s commute averaged 23.1 minutes. That 4.3-minute daily difference equals roughly 17 hours annually—equivalent to 2 full workdays spent in traffic. For remote workers with occasional office days, this matters less. For hybrid workers with three on-site days weekly, you’re spending an extra 39 hours annually commuting in Austin. At a $50-per-hour equivalent value of time, that’s $1,950 in lost productivity annually, though actual financial impact depends on your employment structure.

4. Housing Market Trajectory and Appreciation

Austin’s five-year home appreciation of 47% dramatically outpaced inflation and Denver’s 31% growth. However, this past performance doesn’t guarantee future results. Austin’s pipeline includes 89,000 new housing units in development as of April 2026, potentially moderating price growth. Denver’s supply-constrained market with 34,000 units in development might support stronger future appreciation. If you’re purchasing for long-term wealth building, Austin’s current momentum favors appreciation, but Denver’s supply constraints could accelerate future values.

5. State Tax Burden on Wealth and Retirement

Texas has no state income tax and no capital gains tax on investments, making it superior for wealth accumulation. Colorado’s 4.63% income tax applies to all earnings, and investment income faces identical taxation. Over a 30-year career, this tax structure difference compounds significantly. A high earner averaging $150,000 annually accumulates an extra $139,000 in Colorado taxes over three decades (not accounting for inflation adjustments). Texas’s tax advantage extends to retirement, where you’ll pay zero state income tax on withdrawals, Social Security benefits, and pension income. Colorado taxes all retirement income identically to employment income.

How to Use This Data for Your Decision

Calculate Your Personal Financial Impact

Don’t compare cities generically. Use your specific circumstances. If you earn $120,000 remotely, want to rent for two years, then purchase, Austin’s tax advantage ($5,556 annually) and stronger rental market outside downtown ($1,485 vs. $1,398) yields approximately $2,500 annual savings initially. But upon homeownership, this reverses as Denver’s lower property tax ($2,550 vs. $9,200 annually) saves $6,650 yearly. Your breakeven point occurs roughly 18 months into homeownership, after which Denver becomes financially superior for housing while Austin maintains income tax advantage. Knowing your personal timeline (renting duration, purchase timeline, career longevity in that city) makes this data actionable rather than theoretical.

Factor in Quality of Life and Hidden Costs

Cost-of-living analyses rarely capture subjective value. Austin’s live music scene (6,000 live venues) and food culture create entertainment value that Denver’s outdoor recreation scene might not match for every individual. Conversely, Denver’s proximity to skiing (3 major resorts within 2 hours) and hiking represents significant lifestyle value if you’re active outdoors. These don’t appear in spreadsheets but affect whether your money feels well-spent. Request cost-of-living comparisons from existing residents in neighborhoods where you’d actually live rather than relying on downtown core pricing. Cedar Park versus LoDo provides entirely different financial pictures than downtown Austin versus downtown Denver.

Evaluate Career Growth Differently in Each Market

Austin’s tech employment grew faster (31% vs. 28%) and offers more job switching opportunities if you’re building a career beyond remote work. Denver’s tech market, while robust, offers fewer company headquarters and more reliance on satellite offices for larger firms. If you’re betting on staying remote indefinitely, this matters less. If you anticipate returning to in-office work in 3-5 years, Austin’s denser startup ecosystem and larger tech population provide more options. Factor this career flexibility into your decision alongside pure cost calculations.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city is actually cheaper overall?

Denver edges Austin on housing ($2,820 annual rental savings) and utilities ($380 annual savings), totaling approximately $3,200 in advantage for renters. However, Texas’s zero state income tax creates a $4,630 advantage on $100,000 income, making Austin cheaper net of taxes for most earners. For renters earning over $80,000, Austin wins financially despite higher housing costs. For homeowners with 10+ year timelines, the advantage depends on home price appreciation assumptions and your income level. The answer isn’t universal—it depends on your specific situation.

Is Austin’s real estate appreciation advantage sustainable?

Austin appreciated 47% between 2020-2026, substantially ahead of inflation and Denver’s 31%. This pace isn’t sustainable indefinitely. With 89,000 housing units in active development, Austin’s supply-demand ratio will tighten, moderating future appreciation. Most real estate analysts project 3-4% annual appreciation going forward for Austin versus 2.5-3.5% for Denver. Past appreciation favors Austin, but future predictions favor neither city dramatically. Buy where you want to live, not purely for appreciation potential, as these markets’ growth cycles may shift unexpectedly.

How does childcare cost affect the overall comparison?

Childcare represents families’ largest discretionary expense, and this advantage heavily favors Denver. Full-time infant childcare costs $1,985 monthly in Denver versus $2,140 in Austin—$155 monthly or $1,860 annually. With a child, Denver’s combined housing ($2,820) and childcare ($1,860) advantages total approximately $4,680 annually before income taxes. For families with multiple children, this advantage multiplies substantially. However, Austin’s income tax advantage ($4,630 at $100,000 income) nearly eliminates this gap for single-income households. For dual-income households earning $200,000 combined, Austin’s $9,260 tax advantage exceeds childcare and housing savings entirely.

Should I prioritize the tax advantage or lower housing costs?

This depends on your income level and housing timeline.

Similar Posts