cost of living Bali Indonesia data 2026

Cost of Living in Bali Indonesia 2026

An expat can live comfortably in Bali on $1,200 to $1,500 per month—roughly 60% less than comparable Southeast Asian destinations like Bangkok or Chiang Mai. Last verified: April 2026

Executive Summary

Expense CategoryBudget Range (USD)Moderate Range (USD)Comfortable Range (USD)Monthly Frequency
Accommodation (1BR apt, mid-range area)$400–$600$700–$1,000$1,200–$2,000Monthly
Groceries & Food$200–$300$350–$500$600–$900Monthly
Transportation$30–$50$75–$120$150–$250Monthly
Utilities (electric, water, internet)$40–$60$70–$100$120–$180Monthly
Dining Out & Entertainment$150–$250$400–$600$800–$1,200Monthly
Healthcare & Insurance$50–$100$150–$250$300–$500Monthly
Total Monthly Cost$870–$1,360$1,825–$2,570$3,170–$5,130Monthly

Bali’s Cost of Living Compared to Global Standards

Bali remains one of Indonesia’s most affordable tropical destinations for expats and retirees seeking to stretch their savings. The island’s cost structure reveals significant variance depending on lifestyle choices and neighborhood selection. A single person spending $1,200 monthly lives well above subsistence but well below luxury standards, accessing quality healthcare, dining at mid-range restaurants 3-4 times weekly, and maintaining stable internet for remote work.

The average rent for a comfortable one-bedroom apartment in established expat neighborhoods like Seminyak, Ubud, or Sanur ranges between $700 and $1,000 per month. Traditional Indonesian warungs (small restaurants) charge $2 to $4 per meal, while Western-style cafes run $6 to $12 for breakfast or lunch. This 300% markup for international dining reflects Bali’s tourism-driven pricing in certain areas, yet budget-conscious residents easily navigate the economic divide by mixing local and tourist establishment patronage.

Expats earning $3,000 monthly from remote work or retirement accounts achieve upper-middle-class living standards in Bali. They access private healthcare, employ household staff at $200-$300 monthly, maintain multiple motorcycles or a car, and dine at quality establishments 4-5 times weekly. This income level eliminates financial stress entirely in a place where the median Indonesian salary sits around $300 monthly, creating a pronounced economic stratification that newcomers must navigate thoughtfully.

Seasonal fluctuations matter significantly. Dry season (April-October) sees inflated prices as tourism peaks, while wet season (November-March) offers 10-15% discounts on accommodation and dining as demand softens. Savvy expats time their apartment hunting for September or March to secure better rates, with landlords more willing to negotiate month-to-month terms during slower tourism periods.

Monthly Expense Breakdown by Category

Expense ItemLocal Price (IDR)USD EquivalentNotes
1BR apartment (Ubud, mid-range)10,500,000–14,000,000$650–$8753-year lease negotiation reduces rates 5-10%
1BR apartment (Seminyak, mid-range)12,600,000–17,500,000$787–$1,094Proximity to beach adds 20-30% premium
Rice (5kg bag, local market)42,000–56,000$2.60–$3.50Staple carbohydrate cost
Chicken breast (1kg)56,000–70,000$3.50–$4.40Local vs. imported varies significantly
Imported cheese (500g)84,000–140,000$5.25–$8.75Double local protein cost
Motorbike taxi (Grab) ride14,000–35,000$0.90–$2.2015-20km ride in Bali
Gasoline per liter12,250–13,650$0.77–$0.85Remained stable April 2025-April 2026
Monthly electricity (3-room apt)420,000–630,000$26–$39AC usage increases bill 40-60%
Mobile data (45GB/month)70,000–105,000$4.40–$6.60Three carriers available, identical pricing
WiFi home internet (100Mbps)245,000–385,000$15–$24Speed varies by provider and location
Western dinner (3 courses, Seminyak)175,000–350,000$11–$22Local restaurant, $3-5; upscale, $20-35
Gym membership (12 months)1,800,000–3,500,000$112–$219Yoga class single session $5-8

Housing represents the largest controllable expense, consuming 40-50% of most expat budgets. Location significantly impacts pricing, with Ubud’s rice-terrace charm and artistic community bringing lower rents than beachfront Seminyak or upscale Canggu developments. Three-year lease commitments often secure 10-15% discounts versus month-to-month arrangements, a financial incentive that locks expats into longer-term Bali commitments. Villa rentals with pools and gardens surprisingly cost just $200-$400 more than simple apartments when splitting among multiple residents.

Food budgets vary wildly based on dietary preferences and shopping habits. A person eating exclusively at warungs spends $150-$250 monthly, accessing rice dishes, noodles, grilled fish, and vegetables at authentically low Indonesian prices. Importing Western dietary habits—cheese, imported coffee, premium meats, packaged snacks—pushes monthly food costs to $500-$700. The sweet spot involves 70% local dining with 30% imported specialty purchases, yielding $350-$450 monthly food expenses while maintaining dietary satisfaction.

Transportation costs depend entirely on ownership choices. Motorcycle ownership runs $50-$150 monthly including fuel and basic maintenance, while car ownership jumps to $200-$400 considering petrol, parking, and periodic repairs. Regular Grab rides without vehicle ownership costs $30-$50 monthly for those limiting travel to 10-15 trips, though active socializers spending evenings out across different areas hit $120-$200 monthly.

Key Cost Factors Reshaping Bali’s 2026 Economy

Exchange rate volatility affects expat budgets directly. The Indonesian Rupiah fluctuated between 15,200 and 16,100 per USD throughout the first quarter of 2026, representing a 5.9% variation that meaningfully impacts monthly budgets. An expat earning in USD sees purchasing power shift by nearly $70 monthly depending on exchange-rate timing, making Bali simultaneously cheaper and more expensive depending on currency movement. Those earning in Rupiah face inverse pressure, explaining why many Bali expats time major purchases around favorable exchange-rate windows.

Tourism seasonality creates predictable pricing cycles. April through October represents peak tourist season, pushing accommodation costs up 15-25% and restaurant prices up 10-20% compared to November through March. A one-bedroom apartment renting for $700 in September becomes $850 in July as tourism peaks. Restaurants charging $8 for lunch entrees in February raise prices to $9.50-$10 in August. Strategic expats relocate temporarily during high-season peak or negotiate annual leases to lock in off-season rates year-round.

Healthcare access remains surprisingly affordable yet variable. Basic consultation costs at local clinics run $20-$35, while international hospitals like BIMC charge $60-$120 for similar visits. Prescription medications cost 40-60% less than US pricing, with a month’s supply of common antihypertensives costing $8-$15. Dental work costs 50-70% of Western prices, attracting medical tourists alongside standard residents. Comprehensive expat health insurance costs $50-$150 monthly depending on age and coverage breadth, representing essential insurance for those accessing premium facilities.

Visa costs create hidden budget requirements. The 60-day tourist visa costs $35 and requires no hotel booking through most embassies, renewable once for another $35. Digital nomad visas (B211A) cost $120-$200 for 60 days through approved agencies, allowing legal work remotely. Monthly visa runs to Timor-Leste or Malaysia cost $150-$300 including transportation and visa fees, an ongoing expense for those without long-term visa status. Social visas sponsored by educational institutions cost $200-$400 per month when arranged through agencies, making visa compliance a persistent budget line for many residents.

How to Use This Cost Data When Planning Your Move

Calculate backward from your available income. If you earn $2,000 monthly from remote work or retirement, subtract $400 for visa management, leaving $1,600 for living expenses. From there, deduct your non-negotiable costs first: rent ($800), insurance ($100), internet ($20). This leaves $680 for food, transportation, entertainment, and unexpected expenses. Many find this comfortable with disciplined spending in local establishments; however, those expecting constant Western dining or frequent travel should aim for $3,000+ monthly income to avoid financial stress.

Account for timing and currency management. Monitor exchange rates before requesting fund transfers—moving $1,500 when the Rupiah strengthens (rate favorable to you) versus when it weakens creates $70-$100 monthly differences. Open an Indonesian bank account to receive local salary or maintain standing transfers, as this eliminates repeated currency-conversion fees that typically cost 2-4% per transaction. Set up Google Alerts for IDR/USD rates to catch favorable windows, and avoid emergency transfers at unfavorable rates that might occur when traveling.

Visit before committing to long-term accommodation. Spending 2-3 weeks in a short-term rental ($40-$60 daily) costs $560-$1,260, yet provides invaluable information about neighborhood preferences, actual living costs, and lifestyle fit. Many who relocate sight-unseen discover their ideal budget or neighborhood doesn’t match initial expectations, resulting in expensive contract terminations. Renting first, exploring neighborhoods, identifying favorite restaurants, and testing your actual spending patterns removes guesswork before signing 12-month leases.

Frequently Asked Questions About Bali’s Cost of Living

Can I realistically live in Bali on $1,000 monthly?

Yes, though it requires disciplined spending and comfort with full immersion in local life. Budget breakdown: rent at $400-500 in Ubud’s quieter areas, food at $150-200 through warung dining exclusively, transportation at $30-40 via motorcycle, utilities at $50, and modest entertainment at $50-100 monthly. This leaves approximately $100 for healthcare, visa runs, and emergencies, creating a financially tight but functional lifestyle. Those succeeding here eat local, avoid Western establishments, don’t drink alcohol socially, and rarely take paid activities like yoga classes or spa treatments. The tradeoff is limited social participation in expat social circles and constant awareness of budget constraints.

What’s the average rent for expats in popular Bali neighborhoods?

Ubud rents for one-bedroom apartments average $650-$850 monthly, reflecting the artistic community vibe and lower tourism infrastructure compared to beach areas. Seminyak commands $850-$1,200 monthly given beach proximity and upscale dining scene. Canggu, targeting younger expats and digital nomads, runs $900-$1,400 monthly. Sanur, an older resort town, offers $700-$950 monthly with quieter atmosphere. Kuta remains affordable at $600-$800 but attracts more party-focused tourists than established residents. Three-bedroom villas in quieter areas (Gianyar, Buwit) run $400-600 monthly when shared among three people, making co-housing financially optimal for compatible roommates.

How much should I budget for healthcare and medical insurance?

Expat health insurance costs range from $50 monthly for basic coverage to $300+ for comprehensive plans covering dental, optical, and emergency evacuation. Self-insured expats budgeting $100-150 monthly for medical expenses cover most routine consultations, prescriptions, and minor procedures at local clinics. International hospitals like BIMC, SOS, and Prima Medika provide first-world care at 50-70% of Western costs but require upfront payment or insurance verification. Dental cleaning costs $30-50 locally versus $150-200 in the US, while fillings cost $25-40 versus $150-300 elsewhere. Most long-term residents obtain basic coverage through international insurers, allocating $75-150 monthly to healthcare as safety net.

Which neighborhoods offer the best value for budget expats?

Ubud provides exceptional value for budget-conscious residents, combining affordable housing with artistic community infrastructure and lower tourism markups on dining. Gianyar, inland from tourist areas, offers similar pricing to Ubud with fewer expats and more authentic local integration. Munduk, in Bali’s mountains, provides stunning scenery with rents 30-40% below Ubud ($400-600 monthly). Kuta remains affordable despite tourist reputation when staying beyond beachfront areas. Sanur attracts retirees seeking quieter settings with moderate cost-of-living. Those wanting lowest costs accept Gianyar, Tabanan, or other non-tourist towns offering $300-400 rents but requiring Indonesian language skills and sacrifice of Western social networks.

How do visa costs factor into long-term budgeting?

Tourist visas costing $35-70 per 60-day period create $17-35 monthly visa costs when renewed continuously. Digital nomad visas running $120-200 for 60 days equate to $60-100 monthly, offering longer stays without renewal hassle. Those obtaining social visas through language schools or religious sponsorship pay $200-400 monthly but gain stability and work legality. Monthly visa runs to neighboring countries cost $150-300 including flights and border fees, totaling $150-300 monthly. Serious long-term planning should allocate $50-100 monthly minimum for visa compliance, shifting budget calculations substantially. Those with Indonesian spouses or children gain permanent resident status eliminating visa costs entirely, providing financial incentive for long-term relationship building.

Bottom Line

Bali offers genuine affordability for expats and retirees earning $1,500+ monthly, with realistic budgets ranging from $870 for minimalist living to $3,000+ for comfortable lifestyles approaching Western standards. Success requires honest assessment of spending habits, neighborhood fit, and visa strategy before commitment, as cost advantages vanish quickly through poor planning or incompatible lifestyle choices.

Similar Posts